PRIVACY  STATEMENT


This website & associated electronic communications are operated & owned by Love Find Company. Love Find Company operates www.lovefind.co as well as sub-domains located at www.pinterest.com/lovefindco/, www.instagram.com/lovefindco/, www.facebook.com/LoveFindCo/. All these website, mobile and tablet sites are referred to as the ‘website’ in this privacy policy.

These terms and conditions were last updated on 22nd December, 2015.

 

This policy has been produced with reference to the guidelines set out by the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, Australia.  For more information visit www.privacy.gov.au We will only collect, us, disclose & manage this information in accordance with these guidelines & this privacy policy.

 

P U R P O S E   O F   T H I S   P O L I C Y  

This privacy policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure & management of information buy Love Find Company, including personal information collected via our websites.  By using the websites, subscribing, contacting, purchasing, &/or receiving Love Find Company support and products, you are taken to have read & agreed to the collection, use, disclosure & management of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to all persons who interact with us, including those who are advertisers, represented brands, &/or subscribers to our good or services & registered & unregistered users of Love Find Company services.  We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy when required. Please refer to the date of when the policy was last updated. The updated policy will be effective immediately after it is posted on our websites.  We will alert you to such changes by updating the privacy section of our website, & encourage you to check this page regularly.  

 

B A C K G R O U N D 

Our website shopping platform (excluding the Style Concierge) displays products available from various sellers. Love Find Company act as the agent of Sellers and receive payments on their behalf. This means we may collect personal information from you in two different circumstances. Firstly, we may collect information relating to your use of our website. Secondly, we may collect information relating to your purchase of products from Sellers.

 

W H A T   P E R S O N A L   I N F O R M A T I O N   D O   W E   C O L L E C T?

If you choose to contact us, Love Find Company will collect your contact details and any other information you choose to provide. Our website server automatically collects navigational data, including the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from, and the time you spent on our site, your domain type and server. This kind of information is collected by almost all commercial websites, using cookies. Our cookies do not capture or track any personal information. You may elect to set your computer so that cookies are not placed on your browser.

Love Find Company collect information from you on behalf of Sellers when you order products on our website. This may include information relating to your order and other information you may choose to provide.

 

C O L L E C T I O N   O F   I N F O R M A T I O N   G E N E R A L L Y

If Love Find Company do ask you for information, Love Find Company will endeavour to say which information we require and which information is optional.  You may choose not to provide Love Find Company with any personal information. If you do so, however, you will not be able to purchase products from our Sellers and you may not be able to use some or all of this website.

 

H O W   I S   Y O U R   I S   P E R S O N A L   I N F O R M A T I O N   U S E D   B Y   U S?

Love Find Company will use your information to assist us in providing this website shopping platform and to enable Sellers to fulfil your purchase order.  If you have “opted in” to receive our marketing and other communications, we may inform you of products available on our website and other matters. If you later decide you no longer wish to receive these communications you may “unsubscribe” using the link provided in our emails or by contacting our Privacy Officer (see contact details below). Love Find Company may use your information for other purposes outlined at the time it is collected, or for purposes which can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances in which the information is supplied. We may also keep and file information.

 

W I L L L   Y O U R   P E R S O N A L   I N F O R M A T I O N   B E   G I V E N   T O   A N Y O N E   E L S E?

As noted above, Love Find Company collect information on behalf of Sellers. We stipulate that they use such information only for the purposes of providing the products you order.  Love Find Company may disclose information to third parties to whom we contract out specialised functions (e.g. technology service providers and electronic payment organisations). These services may be based in various countries. We take steps to ensure that all our contractors keep such information confidential and use it only to provide the services required by us.  Disclosures may also need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors in accordance with legal requirements.

 

A C C E S S   T O   A N D   C O R R E C T I O N   O F   Y O U R   P E R S O N A L   I N F O R M A T I O N

You have a right to seek access to information Love Find Company holds about you. Love Find Company may charge you for the cost of providing such access. You also have a right to ask us to correct information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. If we fail to respond within 30 days or if you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

I S   Y O U R   P E R S O N A L   I N F O R M A T I O N   S T O R E D   S A F E L Y?

Love Find Company take reasonable steps to safeguard information held by us from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with security standards. Paper files are stored in premises that are locked when unattended.

 

C O L L E C T I O N

You may visit our websites anonymously.  You do not have to tell us who you are, or reveal any personal identically information to us.  Love Find Company defines ‘personal identifiable information’ as *but not limited to) any specific data that discloses you as an individual, such as your name, age e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, billing & shipping information &/or credit card information. We do not collect sensitive information. ‘Sensitive information’ is defined as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.  When visiting our websites, our servers automatically record basic information. Love Find Company defines ‘basic information’ as data about usage, such as the type of internet browser and operating system you are using, the date, time & duration of your visit, & the pages you viewed.  This basic information is anonymous & does not identify you as an individual.  It will not be combined with personal identifiable information. This basic information is collated & analysed to allow Love Find Company to better understand you & how our websites are being utilised.  At times our websites will use ‘cookies’.  A cookie automatically assigns you a unique user ID or a session ID.  A cookie, by itself, cannot be used to identify an individual.  It identifies your computer to our servers when you visit our websites.  It will not be combined with your personal identifiable information. At any time, you are able to set your browser to notify you &/or refuse the use of cookies.

As necessary, Love Find Company collects personal identifiable information from you when you:

  • Register, interact &/or follow our websites,
  • Subscribe to receive newsletters &/or alters,
  • Contribute material on our websites,
  • Respond to surveys or research,
  • Participating in promotions & competitions on our websites,
  • Contact us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to reporting a problem with the websites, request further services, or seek assistance,
  • submit your wedding or a client’s wedding,
  • Apply for a position of employment with us, &/or
  • Purchase Love Find Company products &/or services.

If you do not provide us with identifiable information, then Love Find Company will be unable to supply tailored information or services.  You acknowledge that any personal identifiable information that you provide to Love Find Company is your own information &/or information which you have been authorised to provide us with.

 

U S E   &  D I S C L O S U R E 

The information we collect from you (personal identifiable information &/or basic information) may be used in the following ways:

  • To verify your identity,
  • To personalise you wedding gown styling experience & tailor our service to your needs,
  • To enable us to communicate with you via e-mail, phone, post &/or in any other lawful manner,
  • To process billing & shipping transactions,
  • Develop & improving our websites & services by obtaining feedback about who is using our websites & what they are interested in, &/or,
  • Customisation of our content, represented brands, advertisements & marketing.

 

The e-mail address you provided for order processing may be used to send you information &updates pertaining to your order.  We will not intentionally disclose any personal identifiable information.  Your information, whether personal identifiable information or basic information, will not be sold, exchanged transgerredm or given to any other third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent.

Your personal identifiable information will be provided to a third party only when:

  • You purchase the Love Find Company Style Concierge - your personal identifiable information will be transferred to only the third party represented brands that have been matched with your needs.  They will not share this information with any other third parties.  This information will only be used to contact you to offer a service,
  • Your consent to such disclosure is provided,
  • We are authorised to do so by law,
  • We reasonably believe there is a threat to someone’s life or health, &/or 
  • Our website or business is sold to, or merged with another entity.

 

P R O T E C T I O N 

Any information provided to Love Find Company (both personal identifiable information & basic information) is stored & held under general acceptable standard of technology & operation security in order to protect this information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.  Only a limited number of authorised personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information & these personnel will treat this information as confidential. After a billing or shipping order, your personal billing, shipping & credit card details will not be stored on our servers. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that any & all unauthorised access to your personal identifiable information will be prevented.

 

A C C E S S   T O   I N F O R M A T I O N

If you want to access, review, correction, or update your personal identifiable information, you may contact us at Love Find Company with the subject being ‘privacy’. In your request, please include your full name, e-mail address, mailing address & telephone number &state clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct, or update.  We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable.  We may not grant access to your personal identifiable information for the following reasons:

  •  Doing so would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others,
  • If the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, &/or
  • For legal reasons.

If access is denied, Love Find Company will provide the reasons for such decisions.  

 

I S   Y O U R   P A Y M E N T   G A T E W A Y   S E C U R E ?

Our site has industrial SSL encryption and all transactions are processed via Stripe Payment Gateway with its own online encryption software, so that your privacy and security is absolutely the safest it can possibly be.

 

D A T A   M O V E M E N T

At times, personal identifiable information collected from our websites may be transferred between our offices or data storage facilities located in Australia or internationally.  Our websites are viewable & can be hosted anywhere in the world. By usingour websites, you voluntarily consent to the trans-border (interstate & international) transfer & hosting of information.

 

T H I R D   P A R T Y   W E B S I T E S,   A D V E R T I S E R S,   &   R E P R E S E N T E D   B R A N D S 

Love Find Company website provide links to third party websites, advertisers, & represented brands.  These websites are beyond our immediate control.  We do not accept any responsibility for their activities, & we advise you to view third party websites, advertisers, & represented brands’ terms & conditions & privacy policies before using their websites & disclosing information.

 

C H I L D R E N’S   P R I V A C Y   P R O T E C T I O N 

Protecting the privacy of children, especially in an online environment is vital to Love Find Company. Our websites are not intended for users under sixteen years of age.  We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from user under the age of sixteen.  Users under the age of sixteen are prohibited to submit personal identifiable information to us, & from using our services.

 

T E R M S   &   C O N D I T I O N S 

Please refer to our terms & conditions section to establish use, disclaimers, & limitation of limitation of liability for our websites.

 

C O M P L A I N T S

If you believe we have breached the privacy act our our privacy policy you may complain to us by contacting Love Find Company.  Please include your full name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, & clearly describe your complain.  We will share your information with the relevant people & parties who can assist in investigating the complaint, determine whether a breach has occurred & respond to the complaint. We will take any privacy complaint seriously.  We will respond as soon as reasonably practical.  We will advise you of the next steps in resolving your complaints.

If you remains dissatisfied, you can make a formal complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

R E V I S I O N S   T O   T H I S   P R I V A C Y   P O L I C Y

Love Find Company may revise this privacy policy from time to time. We will include a notice on this Website alerting you when any such revisions have been made.

 

C O N T A C T   U S

If you have any comments or questions regarding Love Find Company’s websites privacy policies, please email us at hello@lovefind.co

Love Find Company
ABN: 74 602 852 561